Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting Good Fruit! We work hard to provide you a stress-free grocery experience. We know that by choosing Good Fruit to deliver your food, you've placed a great deal of trust in us. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how that information is used, under what circumstances we share information, and the choices you can make about that information. This Policy applies whether you access the Good Fruit service through a browser, a mobile application, or any other method.


Good Fruit Technology Pty Ltd ABN 84 617 498 432 (“Good Fruit” or “We”) manages the information that We collect from you in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


This Privacy Policy describes how Good Fruit handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Good Fruit have in relation to your personal information.


By accessing (the “Site”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Good Fruit's user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Information we may collect from you

When you create a Good Fruit account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender


The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Good Fruit
  • To ensure your eligibility for Good Fruit services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information


When you register as a user on Good Fruit website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.


We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer.


Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, by enabling us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the Website.


We may collect information about your computer, including when available:

  • your IP address;
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in Good Fruit you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
  • operating system; and
  • browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.


Security of Your Personal Information

Good Fruit ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.


We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes


Good Fruit uses 128-BITbit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre at


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Good Fruit reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.



Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to